ConVal track and field makes its one home meet count

ConVal junior Kendrick Edwards wins the boys’ 100m dash as Hillsboro-Deering’s Brady Curley and ConVal’s Jack Harris trail behind.

ConVal junior Kendrick Edwards wins the boys’ 100m dash as Hillsboro-Deering’s Brady Curley and ConVal’s Jack Harris trail behind. PHOTO BY BEN CONANT/BEN CONANT PHOTOGRAPHY

ConVal's Jack Harris competes in the boys' javelin. 

ConVal's Jack Harris competes in the boys' javelin.  —PHOTO BY BEN CONANT/BEN CONANT PHOTOGRAPHY

ConVal senior James Post competes in the boys' 110m hurdles.

ConVal senior James Post competes in the boys' 110m hurdles. —PHOTO BY BEN CONANT/BEN CONANT PHOTOGRAPHY

ConVal senior Elizabeth Petrov competes in the girls' 800m.

ConVal senior Elizabeth Petrov competes in the girls' 800m. —PHOTO BY BEN CONANT/BEN CONANT PHOTOGRAPHY

ConVal sophomore Whitney Adair competes in the girls' 800m.

ConVal sophomore Whitney Adair competes in the girls' 800m. —PHOTO BY BEN CONANT/BEN CONANT PHOTOGRAPHY

Wilton-Lyndeborough junior Ben Jacob competes in the boys' shot put. 

Wilton-Lyndeborough junior Ben Jacob competes in the boys' shot put.  —PHOTO BY BEN CONANT/BEN CONANT PHOTOGRAPHY

ConVal senior Tasha MacNeil wins the girls' 100m dash.

ConVal senior Tasha MacNeil wins the girls' 100m dash. —PHOTO BY BEN CONANT/BEN CONANT PHOTOGRAPHY

ConVal senior Jack Harris wins the pole vault competition at the ConVal Invitational track and field meet in Peterborough on Friday, May 3.

ConVal senior Jack Harris wins the pole vault competition at the ConVal Invitational track and field meet in Peterborough on Friday, May 3. PHOTO BY BEN CONANT/BEN CONANT PHOTOGRAPHY

ConVal junior Bishop Benham tosses the discus. 

ConVal junior Bishop Benham tosses the discus.  PHOTO BY BEN CONANT/BEN CONANT PHOTOGRAPHY

 ConVal junior William Simard wins the boys' 1,600m race as Hillsboro-Deering's Elijah Bodanza tries to keep up. 

 ConVal junior William Simard wins the boys' 1,600m race as Hillsboro-Deering's Elijah Bodanza tries to keep up.  —PHOTO BY BEN CONANT/BEN CONANT PHOTOGRAPHY

ConVal senior Aida Davis wins the girls' 400m. 

ConVal senior Aida Davis wins the girls' 400m.  —PHOTO BY BEN CONANT/BEN CONANT PHOTOGRAPHY

ConVal’s Kendrick Edwards wins the boys’ long jump.

ConVal’s Kendrick Edwards wins the boys’ long jump. PHOTO BY BEN CONANT/BEN CONANT PHOTOGRAPHY

Wilton-Lyndeborough junior Eric Byrne competes in the boys' long jump.

Wilton-Lyndeborough junior Eric Byrne competes in the boys' long jump. —PHOTO BY BEN CONANT/BEN CONANT PHOTOGRAPHY

Wilton-Lyndeborough seventh-grader Patrick Popores competes in the boys' shot put. 

Wilton-Lyndeborough seventh-grader Patrick Popores competes in the boys' shot put.  —PHOTO BY BEN CONANT/BEN CONANT PHOTOGRAPHY

ConVal junior Sam Davis competes in the boys' javelin. 

ConVal junior Sam Davis competes in the boys' javelin.  —PHOTO BY BEN CONANT/BEN CONANT PHOTOGRAPHY

By BEN CONANT

For the Ledger-Transcript

Published: 05-06-2024 12:03 PM

The ConVal track and field team hosted its lone home meet of the season on Friday, taking the occasion to honor its senior athletes.

The meet marked the final opportunity for the senior Cougars – Jake Alonso, Anthony Cadwallader, Aida Davis, Jennae DeShane, Jack Harris, Nathan Klonel, Tasha MacNeil, Ryan O’Connor, Elizabeth Petrov, James Post and Brody Thompson – to compete in front of their home fans.

Along with ConVal, the meet featured Hillsboro-Deering, Plymouth, Derryfield and Wilton-Lyndeborough. The Cougars won the boys’ team competition and placed second in the girls’ competition.

Top-three finishers for ConVal included:

– Kendrick Edwards - first, 100m dash; first, long jump.

– James Post - first, 300m hurdles; second, 110m hurdles; third, 1,600m run.

– Elliot Featherstone - third, 100m dash.

Article continues after...

Yesterday's Most Read Articles

Hancock Select Board says no to Hancock Inn paving offer
Monadnock Region towns schedule Memorial Day activities
PHOTOS: Veterans, students mark Memorial Day in Francestown
New Hampshire Ball Bearings construction project on schedule
Kathleen’s Place developer proposes additional parking area
Viewpoint: Nisa Simila – A complicated question

– William Simard - first, 1,600m run.

– Griffin Schultz - second, 400m dash; third, high jump.

– Sam Davis - third, 400m dash; third, javelin.

– Jake Alonso - first, 800m run.

– Mason Deschenes - second, 800m run.

– Vincent Hollenbeck - third, 800m run.

– Anthony Cadwallader - third, 200m dash; second, high jump.

– Jack Harris - first, pole vault.

– Joshua Decker - first, 3,200m run.

– Bretton Davies - third, long jump.

– Maxx Telofski - first, shot put; first, discus.

– Roman Cadwallader - second, shot put; third, discus.

– Bishop Benham - third, shot put.

– Tasha MacNeil - first, 100m dash; first, shot put; first, javelin.

– Brooke Johnson - second, javelin.

– Amelia Blanchette - third, javelin.

– Jennae DeShane - first, discus.

– Aida Davis - first, 400m dash; first, 200m dash.

– Callie Post - third, long jump.

– Whitney Adair - second, 800m run

The ConVal boys also won the 4x100m relay.

Wilton-Lyndeborough also brought a small contingent to the meet. Top scorers included Kelsey Crouse (second, shot put; second, discus), Sandra Sanchez (fifth, 100m; fifth, 200m), Lydia Vanderhoof (fourth, 300m hurdles), Eric Byrne (10th, long jump), Jaden Ray (10th, 200m), Jonathan Crotty (eighth, shot put) and Ben Jacob (ninth, javelin; seventh, shot put)

ConVal is at Hollis-Brookline on Tuesday.